Elderholme Nursing Home
Privacy Policy Notice

The policy:
This privacy policy notice is served by Wirrelderly, trading as Elderholme Nursing Home, Clatterbridge Health Park, Clatterbridge Road, Bebington, Wirral CH63 4JY under the website; www.elderholme.co.uk. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

“I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Wirrelderly, trading as Elderholme Nursing Home, Clatterbridge Health Park, Clatterbridge Road, Bebington, Wirral CH63 4JY.

“you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.

GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.

Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: Z8033873.

Lawful basis: Consent

Where our purpose for processing is: Receiving applicant details in relation to job vacancies advertised via this website.

Which is necessary because: Applicants wish to be considered for an advertised role and must provide personal information in order for their interest to be registered and for their suitability to be assessed. Applicants’ contact details are required in order to contact the applicant regarding their application.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information:
If applying for a job vacancy advertised on this website your personal information will be collected on our behalf and processed via a third party; Occupop (view Occupop privacy policy here).

Lawful basis: Contract

Where our purpose for processing is: Receiving applicant details in relation to job vacancies advertised via this website.

Which is necessary because: Applicants wish to be considered for an advertised role and must provide personal information in order for their interest to be registered and for their suitability to be assessed. Applicants’ contact details are required in order to contact the applicant regarding their application.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information:
If applying for a job vacancy advertised on this website your personal information will be collected on our behalf and processed via a third party; Occupop (view Occupop privacy policy here).

Lawful basis: Legal obligation

Where our purpose for processing is: Receiving applicant details in relation to job vacancies advertised via this website.

Which is necessary because: Applicants wish to be considered for an advertised role and must provide personal information in order for their interest to be registered and for their suitability to be assessed. Applicants’ contact details are required in order to contact the applicant regarding their application.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information:
If applying for a job vacancy advertised on this website your personal information will be collected on our behalf and processed via a third party; Occupop (view Occupop privacy policy here).

Lawful basis: Vital interests

Where our purpose for processing is: Receiving applicant details in relation to job vacancies advertised via this website.

Which is necessary because: Applicants wish to be considered for an advertised role and must provide personal information in order for their interest to be registered and for their suitability to be assessed. Applicants’ contact details are required in order to contact the applicant regarding their application.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information:
If applying for a job vacancy advertised on this website your personal information will be collected on our behalf and processed via a third party; Occupop (view Occupop privacy policy here).

Lawful basis: Public task

Where our purpose for processing is: Receiving applicant details in relation to job vacancies advertised via this website.

Which is necessary because: Applicants wish to be considered for an advertised role and must provide personal information in order for their interest to be registered and for their suitability to be assessed. Applicants’ contact details are required in order to contact the applicant regarding their application.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information:
If applying for a job vacancy advertised on this website your personal information will be collected on our behalf and processed via a third party; Occupop (view Occupop privacy policy here).

Lawful basis: Legitimate interests

Where our purpose for processing is: Receiving applicant details in relation to job vacancies advertised via this website.

Which is necessary because: Applicants wish to be considered for an advertised role and must provide personal information in order for their interest to be registered and for their suitability to be assessed. Applicants’ contact details are required in order to contact the applicant regarding their application.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information:
If applying for a job vacancy advertised on this website your personal information will be collected on our behalf and processed via a third party; Occupop (view Occupop privacy policy here).

Lawful basis: Special category data

Where our purpose for processing is: Receiving applicant details in relation to job vacancies advertised via this website.

Which is necessary because: Applicants wish to be considered for an advertised role and must provide personal information in order for their interest to be registered and for their suitability to be assessed. Applicants’ contact details are required in order to contact the applicant regarding their application.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information:
If applying for a job vacancy advertised on this website your personal information will be collected on our behalf and processed via a third party; Occupop (view Occupop privacy policy here).

Lawful basis: Criminal offence data

Where our purpose for processing is: Receiving applicant details in relation to job vacancies advertised via this website.

Which is necessary because: Applicants wish to be considered for an advertised role and must provide personal information in order for their interest to be registered and for their suitability to be assessed. Applicants’ contact details are required in order to contact the applicant regarding their application.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information:
If applying for a job vacancy advertised on this website your personal information will be collected on our behalf and processed via a third party; Occupop (view Occupop privacy policy here).

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

the right to be informed;

the right of access;

the right to rectification;

the right to erasure;

the right to restrict processing;

the right to data portability;

the right to object; and

the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We do not currently use cookies on this website.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Email marketing messages & subscription

We do not collect personal data for the purposes of email marketing and subscription.